SolveIt is under development
SolveItNCERT · CBSE · NEET

CBSE Class 12 Entrepreneurship chapter-wise weightage

What the 2023–2026 board papers actually asked, chapter by chapter.

CBSE publishes no chapter weightage for Entrepreneurship. This is how the marks in the 2023–2026 papers split between chapters.

ShareWhatsAppTelegram
Chapter2023202420252026Average
Entrepreneurial Opportunity22.9%17.1%24.3%22.9%21.8%
Entrepreneurial Planning20.0%25.7%20.0%20.0%21.4%
Enterprise Marketing11.4%22.9%14.3%18.6%16.8%
Business Arithmetic17.1%12.9%18.6%15.7%16.1%
Enterprise Growth Strategies17.1%5.7%14.3%12.9%12.5%
Resource Mobilization11.4%15.7%8.6%10.0%11.4%

How this is counted

From all 136 questions in the 2023–2026 CBSE Class 12 Entrepreneurship papers we hold: every region and set, with a question printed in several sets counted once. A chapter’s share is its marks divided by all the marks of that year’s questions, and the average gives each year equal weight. These are observed shares, not an official CBSE weightage. 2022 is left out: it was the Term-II exam, which covered only part of the syllabus (see the 2022 paper).

Where our questions and answers come from