SolveIt is under development
SolveItNCERT · CBSE · NEET

CBSE Class 12 Psychology chapter-wise weightage

What the 2023–2026 board papers actually asked, chapter by chapter.

CBSE publishes no chapter weightage for Psychology. This is how the marks in the 2023–2026 papers split between chapters.

ShareWhatsAppTelegram
Chapter2023202420252026Average
Self and Personality18.6%18.6%18.6%20.0%18.9%
Variations in Psychological Attributes18.6%18.6%18.6%17.1%18.2%
Psychological Disorders17.1%15.7%14.3%17.1%16.1%
Therapeutic Approaches12.9%12.9%15.7%11.4%13.2%
Meeting Life Challenges12.9%12.9%12.9%14.3%13.2%
Attitude and Social Cognition11.4%12.9%11.4%11.4%11.8%
Social Influence and Group Processes8.6%8.6%8.6%8.6%8.6%

How this is counted

From all 136 questions in the 2023–2026 CBSE Class 12 Psychology papers we hold: every region and set, with a question printed in several sets counted once. A chapter’s share is its marks divided by all the marks of that year’s questions, and the average gives each year equal weight. These are observed shares, not an official CBSE weightage. 2022 is left out: it was the Term-II exam, which covered only part of the syllabus (see the 2022 paper).

Where our questions and answers come from